PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy and Data Protection Notice describes the personal data that WATT+VOLT collects about you; how we use and protect your personal data; the choices you can make about how we use these personal data.
We recognize that the protection of personal data is an ongoing responsibility, and, therefore, we will update and amend this Notice from time to time. Please check our website https://www.watt-volt.gr/ occasionally to ensure that you are aware of and satisfied with any changes.

1. Who we are
“WATT AND VOLT EXPLOITATION OF ALTERNATIVE FORMS OF ENERGY SOCIETE ANONYME” (hereinafter referred to as “WATT+VOLT”) is a company incorporated under the laws of Greece, having its registered office at 217A, Kifissias Ave., Maroussi, Athens. WATT+VOLT is a constantly developing organization that adapts to the new needs arising in the Energy sector. We are engaged successfully in the Trade and Supply of Electricity, the Supply of Natural Gas and the Provision of Integrated Energy Solutions. The subsidiaries of the WATT+VOLT Group of Companies are active in Greece and the Balkans.

2. What personal data do we collect?
2.1. Name / Trade name. We collect our customers’ and their contact persons’ name, surname, and trade names, when they express their interest in our services, or when they sign up to our newsletter or participate in our competitions and promotional activities.
2.2. Email address. We collect our customers’ and their contact persons’ email address, when they express their interest in our services, or when they sign up to our newsletter, or participate in our competitions and promotional activities.
2.3. Postal address. We collect our customers’ postal address or seat for billing purposes and for dispatching bills in hard copy by post.
2.4. Other contact information. We collect other contact information, such as our customers’ and their contact persons’ phone number, in order to provide them with our services in a faster and better way.
2.5. Billing data. We collect our customers’ data that are necessary for billing purposes, such as TIN and Tax Office.
2.6. Meter data. We collect meter data sent by companies (HEDNO, IPTO) in order to be able to provide our services.
2.7. Smartwatt Data. In the context of and in order to provide our Smartwatt services, we collect the above, under 2.1 – 2.5, data of the users of this service. Furthermore, depending on the “smart devices” chosen by Smartwatt users, we collect any necessary data in order to provide the respective services.
2.8. Chargespot Data. In the context of and in order to provide our Chargespot services, we collect the above, under 2.1 – 2.5, data of the users of this service.
2.9. MyWatt Data. In the context of and in order to provide our MyWatt services, we collect the above, under 2.1 – 2.6, data of the users of this service.
2.10. We try to minimize the risk of your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing your sensitive data.

3. How do we collect your personal data?
We collect your personal data when you express your interest in our services when we conclude a contract for the provision of our services, when you use our websites, or when you sign up to our newsletter. Furthermore, we collect your personal data when you use our Smartwatt, Chargespot and MyWatt services. We do not sell your personal data to anyone and we only share them with third parties who are facilitating the provision of our services to you.

4. How do we use (process) your personal data?
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
4.1. Provision of our services, i.e. provision of electricity trading and supply services, natural gas supply services and provision of Integrated Energy Solutions.
4.2. Marketing and/or other promotional activities, such as participation in competitions or emails that we send periodically to those who have subscribed to our newsletter. We may add, on the list of persons to whom we send newsletters, those who give us their email addresses, during our communication and who tell us that they wish to receive newsletters. Within each newsletter e-mail, an opt-out link is provided.

5. Legal basis for processing of your personal data
5.1. The processing of your personal data, which is carried out for the provision of our services, is based on the conclusion and performance of a contract or -following your request- on preparatory actions required for the conclusion and performance of a contract.
5.2. The processing of your personal data, which is carried out for marketing and/or other promotional activities, is based on your consent.
5.3. In certain cases, the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by WATT AND +VOLT or for its compliance with national and/or European legislation.

6. How long do we keep your personal data for?
6.1. We keep your personal data for the duration of our transactional relationship. We retain any personal data collected from our customers and consumers for at least fifteen (15) years, in order to fulfill our obligations to keep accurate records for tax or other administrative authorities.
6.2. We keep personal data collected from those who have subscribed to our newsletters (and/or our promotional activities) until these persons notify us that they no longer wish to receive our newsletters and/or other promotional material.
6.3. For more information on where and how long your personal data may be retained please contact us at 18383.

7. How do we safeguard the protection of your personal data?
When you give us your personal data, we implement measures to ensure that are treated securely. We implement physical, technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of your personal data. We check and update our safety technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that data, in order to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal data. Amongst other things, we have implemented the following technical and organizational measures and procedures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unlawful processing or alteration:

• encryption·
• detection and management of security breach incidents·
• use of servers located in rooms with restricted access and subject to regular checks·
• use of IT systems and computer programs that are installed in a way that minimizes the use of personal data and/or user authentication data·
• adoption of data retention and safe deletion/destruction policies·
• need-to-know access to systems and databases

8. When and how we share your personal data with others?
Within the context of our activities, we rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your personal data with them. However, we only share with them the personal data that are necessary, in order for them to provide the services we request and we require them to protect your data and not to use them for any other purposes. In principle, third parties with whom we share your personal data are the following:
– External agencies of future transactional conduct provision and evaluation of creditworthiness (e.g. TEIRESIAS), for the protection of financial credit and reduction of insolvency risks,
– Specialized network of external partners for electrical studies and work,
– Specialized network of external partners for complete natural gas installation,
– Specialized network of external partners for complete installation of photovoltaic panels in domestic and business premises.
– External courier partners for shipping and delivery of documents and products throughout the country,
– Specialized network of external partners for complete natural gas boiler installation and maintenance of such natural gas boiler installations
– Join Radio in the context of relevant cooperation, for promotional purposes of products and services.

9. Your rights
You have the right to request access to your personal data that we process. You also have the right to:
9.1. Rectify or erase (in certain circumstances) your personal data.
9.2. Restrict or object to the processing of your personal data.
9.3. Receive (under conditions) your personal data so that you can use it elsewhere.
9.4. Where we process your personal data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without (such withdrawal) affecting the lawfulness of any processing having taken place prior to such withdrawal.
To exercise your rights, please fill in the Request Submission Application Form.
Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Greek supervisory authority, which is Hellenic Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

10. Transfer of personal data outside the EU
Personal data we collect from you are neither transferred nor processed outside the EU.

11. Use of cookies
We use cookies (small text files placed on your device) to support our website, to provide our online services and to collect information. Cookies allow us, among others, to store your preferences and settings, to provide interest-based advertising, and to analyze how our website and online services work.
To learn more about the cookies we use and how to adjust their use to your wishes, please follow this link https://www.watt-volt.gr/en/cookies-policy/.

12. How to contact us?
You can contact us for any question you may have about the processing of your personal data, or the use of cookies by us, or to exercise your rights, by using the electronic communication form on our website or by email at [email protected]
The law firm “DRYLLERAKIS & ASSOCIATES” has been designated as Data Protection Officer. You may contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail at [email protected]

13. Version information – Changes and Updates
This Notice was last updated in September 2020.
We reserve the right to amend and update this Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, with the exception of the posting of the amended Privacy and Data Protection Notice on our website. We may periodically send emails to you to remind you of any changes and updates to this Notice. However, you should check our website frequently to keep up to date with the current Privacy and Data Protection Notice that is in effect.