PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy and Data Protection Notice describes the information that WATT AND VOLT S.A. collects about you; how we use and protect this information; the choices you can make about how we use this information.
We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, and so we will from time to time update and amend this Notice. So please check our website https://www.watt-volt.gr/ occasionally to ensure that you are aware of and satisfied with any changes.

1. Who we are
We are WATT AND VOLT S.A. We are a company incorporated under laws of Greece and based at 217A, Kifisias Ave., Maroussi, Attica. WATT AND VOLT S.A. is a constantly developing organ-ization that adapts to the new needs arising in the Energy sector. We are engaged successfully in the Trade and Supply of Electricity, the Trade of Gas Emissions and Provision of Integrated Energy Solutions. The subsidiaries of the WATT+VOLT Group of Companies are active in Greece and the Balkans.

2. What type of information is collected from you?
2.1. Name / Trade name. We collect the given names (first name, family name) and trade names of clients, and of contacts when they express interest in our services, or sign up for our newsletter, or participate in our competitions and promotion activities.
2.2. Email address. We collect the email address of clients, and of contacts when they express interest in our services, or when they sign up for our newsletter, or participate in our competi-tions and promotion activities.
2.3. Postal address. We collect the postal address of clients for billing purposes and for dis-patching bills in hard copy by post.
2.4. Other contact information. We collect other contact information such as the phone num-bers of clients or of their contacts to better provide them with our services and products.
2.5. Billing data. We collect information of clients that is necessary for billing purposes such as TRN and Tax Office.
2.6. Counter data. We collect counter data sent by companies (HEDNO, IPTO) to be able to provide our services.
2.7. We try to minimize the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensi-tive information about you.

3. Where do we obtain the information from?
We obtain information about you when you express your interest in our services and products, when we conclude a contract for the provision of our products and services, when you use our website, when you sign up for our newsletter. We do not sell your information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services to you.

4. How do we use (process) the information?
We use your information for the following purposes:
4.1. Provision of services, i.e. Trade and Supply of Electricity, the Trade of Gas Emissions and Provision of Integrated Energy Solutions.
4.2. Marketing and/or other promotion actions, such as participation in competitions or a newsletter we periodically send to all our subscribers. We may also add e-mails that we obtain from general inquiries to this list. Within each newsletter e-mail, an opt-out link is provided.

5. Legal basis for processing
5.1. The processing of your information, which is used for the provision of our services, is based on the conclusion and performance of a contract or -following your request- on prepar-atory steps for the conclusion and execution of a contract.
5.2. The processing of your information, which is used for marketing and/or other promotion actions, is based on your consent.
5.3. In certain cases, the processing of your information is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests or for our compliance with national and/or European legislation.

6. How long do we store your information?
6.1. We retain your information for the duration of our business relationship. We store specific client and customer information for at least fifteen (15) years to be able to meet our obliga-tions to keep accurate records for tax or other administrative authorities.
6.2. We store newsletter (and/or other promotion actions) subscriber information until such subscriber indicates that he/she no longer wants to receive the newsletter and/or other pro-motion material.
6.3. For more information on where and how long your information is stored please contact us at 18383.

7. Safeguards taken to protect your information
When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely. To help protect the privacy of your information, we maintain physical, technical and administra-tive safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your information to those employees who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of con-fidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. Among other things, we have implemented the following technical and organizational measures and procedures designed to protect your information from loss, misuse, unlawful processing or alteration:
• encryption·
• detection and management of security incidents·
• use of servers with restricted access and subject to regular checks·
• use of IT systems and computer programs that are installed in a way that minimizes the use of personal data and/or user authentication data·
• adoption of data retention and deletion/destruction policies·
• need-to-know access to systems and databases

8. When and how we share information with others?
Within the context of our activities, we rely on third-party service providers to perform a varie-ty of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your information with them. We provide our service providers with only the personal information they need to perform the services we request, and we require that they protect this information and not use it for any other purpose. The information we collect from you is stored in one or more data-bases hosted by third parties located in the European Union. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and re-trieval.

9. Your rights
You have the right to request access to your personal information that we process. You also have the right to:
9.1. Rectify incorrect personal data or erase it (in certain circumstances).
9.2. Restrict or object to the processing of your personal data.
9.3. Receive (under conditions) your data so that you can use it elsewhere.
9.4. Where we process data based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time but this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing before the date that you withdrew your consent.

To practice your rights, please fill in Subject Access Request Form.
Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Greek supervisory authori-ty, which is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

10. Transferring of information outside the EU
Information we collect from you is not transferred thus nor processed outside the EU.

11. Cookies
We use cookies (small text files placed on your device) to support our website, provide our online services and to help collect information. Cookies allow us, among others, to store your preferences and settings, to provide interest-based advertising, and analyze how our websites and online services are performing.
To learn more about cookies used on this site and how to apply your preferences, please fol-low this link https://www.watt-volt.gr/cookies-policy/.

12. How to contact us?
You can contact us with any questions you may have about the processing of your information or the use of cookies by us, or to exercise the above rights by using the electronic communication form on our website or by email at privacy@watt-volt.gr.

We have appointed the law firm “DRYLLERAKIS & ASSOCIATES” as Data Protection Officer. You may contact our Data Protection Officer by e-mail at dpo@watt-volt.gr.

13. Version information – Changes and Updates
This Notice was last updated on 21/05/2018.
We reserve the right to amend this Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy and Data Protection Notice at our website. We may e-mail periodic reminders of changes to and updates of this Notice, but you should check our website frequently to see the current Privacy and Data Protection Notice that is in effect.