PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy and Data Protection Notice describes the personal data that WATT+VOLT collects about you; how we use and protect your personal data; the choices you can make about how we use these personal data.
We recognize that the protection of personal data is an ongoing responsibility, and, therefore, we will update and amend this Notice from time to time. Please check our website https://www.watt-volt.gr/ occasionally to ensure that you are aware of and satisfied with any changes.

1. Who we are
“WATT AND VOLT EXPLOITATION OF ALTERNATIVE FORMS OF ENERGY SOCIETE ANONYME” (hereinafter referred to as “WATT+VOLT”) is a company incorporated under the laws of Greece, having its registered office at 217A, Kifissias Ave., Maroussi, Athens. WATT+VOLT is a constantly developing organization that adapts to the new needs arising in the Energy sector. We are engaged successfully in the Trade and Supply of Electricity, the Supply of Natural Gas and the Provision of Integrated Energy Solutions. The subsidiaries of the WATT+VOLT Group of Companies are active in Greece and the Balkans.

2. What personal data do we collect?
2.1. Name / Trade name. We collect our customers’ and their contact persons’ name, surname, and trade names, when they express their interest in our services, or when they sign up to our newsletter or participate in our competitions and promotional activities.
2.2. Email address. We collect our customers’ and their contact persons’ email address, when they express their interest in our services, or when they sign up to our newsletter, or participate in our competitions and promotional activities.
2.3. Postal address. We collect our customers’ postal address or seat for billing purposes and for dispatching bills in hard copy by post.
2.4.Full name, curriculum vitae (cv) contact details: We collect the full name, the curriculum vitae  and the contact details (telephone number and/or e-mail) of any candidate, who completes the relevant expression of interest form posted on our website.
2.5. Other contact information. We collect other contact information, such as our customers’ and their contact persons’ phone number, in order to provide them with our services in a faster and better way.
2.6. Billing data. We collect our customers’ data that are necessary for billing purposes, such as TIN and Tax Office.
2.7. Meter data. We collect meter data sent by companies (HEDNO, IPTO) in order to be able to provide our services.
2.8. Smartwatt Data. In the context of and in order to provide our Smartwatt services, we collect the above, under 2.1 – 2.5, data of the users of this service. Furthermore, depending on the “smart devices” chosen by Smartwatt users, we collect any necessary data in order to provide the respective services.
2.9. Chargespot Data. In the context of and in order to provide our Chargespot services, we collect the above, under 2.1 – 2.5, data of the users of this service.Additionally, we collect the necessary debit/credit card details for the settlement of bills through MyWatt service, provided that the users of this service expressly wish the storage of their card details.
2.10. MyWatt Data. In the context of and in order to provide our MyWatt services, we collect the above, under 2.1 – 2.6, data of the users of this service.
2.11. Powerwiz data: In the framework and for the purposes of the powerwiz application and the services provided through said application, we collect the powerwiz users’ data set forth in sections 2.1. to 2.5. above. In addition, depending on the service selected from time to time and only for its purposes, we may collect further information regarding your place of residence, such as (but not only) the area size and the building floor of residence, the type of heating source and the number of occupants. If you receive funding for a “smart” home charging station, you are required to submit documentation, including forms E1 and E9 or rental agreement.
2.12. We try to minimize the risk of your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing your sensitive data.

3. How do we collect your personal data?
We collect your personal data when you express your interest in our services when we conclude a contract for the provision of our services, when you use our websites, or when you sign up to our newsletter. Furthermore, we collect your personal data when you use our Smartwatt, Chargespot and MyWatt services. We do not sell your personal data to anyone and we only share them with third parties who are facilitating the provision of our services to you.

4. How do we use (process) your personal data?
We use your personal data for the following purposes:
4.1. Provision of our services: For the provision of the services of Trade and Supply of electricity, Supply of Natural Gas, for the provision of integrated energy solutions, as well as, for  any activity regarding continuous evaluation and improvement of the services we provide (e.g. customer satisfaction surveys).

4.2. Marketing and/or promotional activities, including, but not limited to, participation in contests or email messages periodically sent to our newsletter subscribers. The list of recipients of our newsletter may also include any person providing us with his/her email address during our communications and stating that they wish to receive newsletters. In all newsletters sent, recipients are given the option to state that they do not wish to receive any further newsletters from us.

4.3. Evaluation of candidates’ applications, in order to assess whether said candidates fit the employee profile, we are looking for.

 

5. Legal basis for processing of your personal data
5.1. The processing of your personal data, which is carried out for the provision of our services, is based on the conclusion and performance of a contract or -following your request- on preparatory actions required for the conclusion and performance of a contract.
5.2. The processing of candidates’ personal data is carried out in the framework of reviewing and evaluating their application, which takes place prior to the conclusion of any employment agreement with them.

5.3.The processing of your personal data, which is carried out for marketing and/or other promotional activities, is based on your consent.
5.4. In certain cases, the processing of your personal data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by WATT AND +VOLT or for its compliance with national and/or European legislation.

6. How long do we keep your personal data for?
6.1. We keep your personal data for as long as the contractual relationship is in effect. We retain any personal data collected from our customers and consumers for at least fifteen (15) years, in order to fulfill our obligations to keep accurate records for tax or other administrative authorities.

6.2. When we process your personal data for the purposes of our legal interests, we retain such date for as long as it is necessary for us to pursue said interests, in compliance with the applicable legislation and upon assessment and implementation of the appropriate safeguards.

6.3. When we process candidates’ personal data, we retain such data for one (1) year following collection or until candidates request deletion of their personal data, whichever comes first.

6.4. We keep personal data collected from those who have subscribed to our newsletters (and/or our promotional activities) until these persons notify us that they no longer wish to receive our newsletters and/or other promotional material.
6.5. For more information on where and how long your personal data may be retained please contact us at 18383.

7. How do we safeguard the protection of your personal data?
When you give us your personal data, we implement measures to ensure that are treated securely. We implement physical, technical and organizational measures aimed at the safe processing of your personal data. We check and update our safety technology on an ongoing basis. We restrict access to your personal data to those employees who need to know that data, in order to provide benefits or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your personal data. Amongst other things, we have implemented the following technical and organizational measures and procedures to protect your personal data from loss, misuse, unlawful processing or alteration:

• encryption·
• detection and management of security breach incidents·
• use of servers located in rooms with restricted access and subject to regular checks·
• use of IT systems and computer programs that are installed in a way that minimizes the use of personal data and/or user authentication data·
• adoption of data retention and safe deletion/destruction policies·
• need-to-know access to systems and databases

8. When and how we share your personal data with others?
Within the context of our activities, we rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of business operations on our behalf. In so doing, we may need to share your personal data with them. However, we only share with them the personal data that are necessary, in order for them to provide the services we request and we require them to protect your data and not to use them for any other purposes. In principle, third parties with whom we share your personal data are the following:
– External agencies of future transactional conduct provision and evaluation of creditworthiness (e.g. TEIRESIAS), for the protection of financial credit and reduction of insolvency risks,
– Specialized network of external partners for electrical studies and work,
– Specialized network of external partners for complete natural gas installation,
– Specialized network of external partners for complete installation of photovoltaic panels in domestic and business premises.
– External courier partners for shipping and delivery of documents and products throughout the country,
– Specialized network of external partners for complete natural gas boiler installation and maintenance of such natural gas boiler and oil burner installations
– Join Radio in the context of relevant cooperation, for promotional purposes of products and services.

9. Your rights
You have the right to request access to your personal data that we process. You also have the right to:
9.1. Rectify or erase (in certain circumstances) your personal data.
9.2. Restrict or object to the processing of your personal data.
9.3. Receive (under conditions) your personal data so that you can use it elsewhere.
9.4. Where processing is based on your consent, you also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without (such withdrawal) affecting the lawfulness of any processing having taken place prior to such withdrawal.
To exercise your rights, please fill in the Request Submission Application Form.
Finally, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent Greek supervisory authority, which is Hellenic Data Protection Authority (http://www.dpa.gr/).

10. Transfer of personal data outside the EU
Personal data we collect from you are neither transferred nor processed outside the EU.

11. Use of cookies
We use cookies (small text files placed on your device) to support our website, to provide our online services and to collect information. Cookies allow us, among others, to store your preferences and settings, to provide interest-based advertising, and to analyze how our website and online services work.
To learn more about the cookies we use and how to adjust their use to your wishes, please follow this link https://www.watt-volt.gr/en/cookies-policy/.

12. How to contact us?

We have designated “LAMBADARIOS & SYNERGATES” (LAMPADARIOS & ASSOCIATES) Law Firm as our company’s Data Protection Officer. You may contact the Data Protection Officer via email at [email protected].

13. Version information – Changes and Updates
This Notice was last updated in October 2022.
We reserve the right to amend and update this Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, with the exception of the posting of the amended Privacy and Data Protection Notice on our website. We may periodically send emails to you to remind you of any changes and updates to this Notice. However, you should check our website frequently to keep up to date with the current Privacy and Data Protection Notice that is in effect.